The District Executive Committee

The District Executive Committee exists to support the District Commissioner in meeting the responsibilities of the appointment and to provide support for Scout Groups, Explorer Scout Units and the Scout Network in the District. The Committee is specifically responsible for:

  • promoting the development of Scouting in the District;

  • arranging for harmonious co-operation between Groups and between units of the Association and with other organisations;

  • the raising of funds and the administration of the District's finance and property, including those of the Explorer Scout section and District Scout Network;

  • appointing a District Appointments Advisory Committee and a Chairman of such a Committee;

  • appointing other sub-Committees and their Chairmen as the Committee may require;

  • attending to District administration, particularly:

    • matters relating to Leader appointments;

    • the appointment of Skills Instructors, Administrators and Advisers;

    • registrations, membership of the Movement;

    • the presentation of an Annual Report and annual statement of accounts to the Annual General Meeting of the District Scout Council.

Members of the District Executive Committee for 2016/17

You may email any one of the following people if they have a  symbol next to their name. The email format is firstname.surname@greenfordscouts.org.uk without any hyphens or apostrophes.

Office Bearers (Ex-Officio Members)
District Chairman Liz Walton
District Commissioner Rik Fox
District Youth Commissioner Alex Taylor-Brown
District Secretary   vacant
District Treasurer Paul Melhuish
District Explorer Scout Commissioner Louise O'Leary
District Scout Network Commissioner   refer to District Commissioner
     
Nominated Members
Deputy District Commissioner Andrew Appleby
  Ian Chick
  Bill Lewis
  Marian Melhuish
  Bryan Payne
     
Elected Members
Southall Activity Centre Representative Min Brandon
Assistant District Treasurer Roy Chick
  Stuart Dingwall
  Peter Melvin
Deputy District Commissioner Cathy Muxlow
  Andrew Norman
     
Co-Opted Members
Chair Appointments Committee Helen Hankins
Deputy District Chairman Sonia Malik
Local Training Manager Tracey Miller

Appointments Advisory Committee
Chairman   Helen Hankins
Secretary   Tracy Minson
    Andrew Normana
    Ruth Ouzia

Home Page